Crush Liberalism

Liberalism: Why think when you can “feel”?

Obama FINALLY figures out why he’s as popular as syphilis

It’s Bush’s fault.  Sorry, that’s his fallback excuse for the rest of the nation’s ills.  However, this fallback isn’t much better:

President Barack Obama says his low approval rating is a reflection of public unhappiness with Congress.

Obama tells CBS in an interview broadcast Sunday that he’s “impacted,” just like Congress, when people aren’t happy with Washington.

He says he understands that his arguments that the country would have been worse off if he hadn’t taken certain actions don’t resonate with the millions of unemployed people.

Yep.  “I’m unpopular because people hate…Congress!”  Dude, you aren’t in Congress anymore.  And when you were, nobody noticed that you were, on account of your lackluster and uneventful four years.  Most of that time was spent campaigning for the next gig, par for the course (get it?) for your career, no?

Advertisements

August 22, 2011 - Posted by | Obama

2 Comments »

  1. I just can’t stand it. This guy is totally clueless, all around. His handlers, however, are very smart. He’s playing a part and reading from a script prepared by his commie coaches. If it’s on his teleprompter, he sounds bright, sorta, All his policies and executive orders are written for him, and he just mouths the lines. Now he’s playing to the sympathy vote, “the other kid’s don’t like me” defense for his actions. Yeah, right. Nope, we don’t trust him and his commie cronies.

    Comment by J. Guidry, Battlefield, MO. | August 22, 2011

  2. 😆 LMAO @ “as popular as syphilis.”

    Comment by Spinny Liberal | August 22, 2011


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: